Our Women in History

FIRSTS

The LNP and its predecessor conservative parties have a proud history of political “firsts” for women:

  • The first female Lord Mayor of Brisbane – Sallyanne Atkinson
  • First female Cabinet Minister in Queensland – Yvonne Chapman
  • First female Member in the Queensland Parliament – Irene Longman
  • First female to represent Queensland in the Federal parliament – Dame Annabelle Rankin
  • First female Treasurer in the Queensland Parliament – Joan Sheldon 
  • First female Parliamentary Leader in Queensland – Joan Sheldon
  • First female Speaker in Queensland – Fiona Simpson
  • First female Parliamentary Secretary in Queensland – Naomi Wilson
  • First female President of the Local Government Association of Queensland – Cr Margaret de Wit
  • the first Indigenous female to represent Queensland in the Australian Senate – Joanna Lindgren.

For a comprehensive list of political firsts for women in Australia including the history of women’s right to vote click here.

 

PREVIOUS FEDERAL REPRESENTATIVES (visit our Galleries for Current Members)

  • Dame Annabelle Rankin – Senate 1.7.1947 – 24.5.1971 resigned
  • Kathy Sullivan AM (formerly Martin) – Senate 18.5.1974 – 5.11.1984 resigned; elected to House of Representatives – Moncrieff 1.12.1984 – 8.10.2001 retired
  • Florence Bjelke-Peterson – Senate 12.3.1981 – 30.6.1993 retired
  • Teresa Gambaro – Petrie 2.3.1996 – 24.11.2007 defeated, Brisbane 21.08.2010 – present
  • Elizabeth Grace – Lilley 2.3.1996 – 3.10.1998 defeated
  • De-Anne Kelly – Dawson 2.3.1996 – 24.11.2007 defeated
  • Andrea West – Bowman 2.3.1996 – 3.10.1998 defeated
  • Margaret May – McPherson 3.10.1998 – 21.08.2010 retired
  • Sue Boyce – Senate 1.07.2008 – 30.06.2014 retired

 

PREVIOUS STATE REPRESENTATIVES (visit our Galleries for Current Members)

  • Irene Longman, Bulimba, 1929–1932
  • Victoria Kippin, Mourilyan, 1974-1980
  • Rosemary Kyburz, Salisbury, 1974-1983
  • Beryce Nelson, Aspley, 1980–1983 and 1986-1989
  • Leisha Harvey, Greenslopes, 1983–1989
  • Yvonne Chapman, Pine Rivers, 1983-1989
  • Di McAuley, Callide, 1986-1998
  • Judy Gamin, South Coast 1988-89 and Burleigh 1992-2001
  • Joan Sheldon, Landsborough/Caloundra, 1990-2004
  • Naomi Wilson, Mulgrave, 1995-1998
  • Lyn Warwick, Barron River, 1995-1998
  • Rosemary Menkens, Burdekin, 2004-2015
  • Lisa France, Pumicestone, 2012-2015
  • Anne Maddern, Maryborough, 2012-2015
  • Kerry Millard, Sandgate, 2012-2015
  • Freya Ostapovitch, Stretton, 2012-2015
  • Saxon Rice, Mount Coot-tha, 2012-2015

 

PREVIOUS BRISBANE CITY COUNCILLORS (visit our Galleries for Current Councillors)

  • Sallyanne Atkinson, Lord Mayor, 1985-1991
  • Dulcie Turnbull: Toombul Ward, 1976-1988, including serving on civic cabinet 1985-1988
  • Gail Chiconi:  Holland Park Ward, 1985-1994
  • June O’Conell: Toowong Ward
  • Carol Cashman: Marchant & Braken Ridge Wards 2004-2007
  • Christine Watson: Jamboree Ward
  • Judy Magub: Toowong Ward, 1992-2007
  • Geraldine Knapp: The Gap Ward, 1997-2015